Free Web Site - Free Web Space and Site Hosting - Web Hosting - Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider - High Speed Internet
Search the Web



Artistes Index


M
Mackay, Rita
Was with company from 1930 to 1932
Roles played: Josephine, Mabel, Lady Ella, Ceilia, Phyllis, Princess Ida, Lady Psyche, Yum-Yum, Rose Maybud, Elsie Maynard, Fiametta, Casilda and Gianetta.


Mackenzie, Gordon (1925 - 1995)
Real name: Michael Lynch. Born in Greenock on 29th December
Married to Beti Lloyd-Jones in 1986
Was with the company from 1954 to 1956 and 1962 to 1982
Roles played: Box, Defendant, 1st Yeoman and Francesco
Was Assistant Manager from 1970 to 1979 and Business Manager from 1979 to 1982


Maguire, John
Born in Stockport
Married Pauline Wales (marriage dissolved)
Was with the company from 1959 to 1965
Roles played: Scynthius


Maisey, Susan
Was with the company from 1964 to 1968
Roles played: Isabel, Lady Ella, Celia, Fleta, Chloe, Zorah and Kate (Yeomen)
Later with the Royal Opera, Covent Garden


Manners, Charles (1857 - 1935)(Photo)
Real name: Southcote Mansergh
Born in London on 27th December, Died in Dublin on 3rd May
Was with the company from 1881 to 1883
Created the role of Private Willis
Other roles played: Dick Deadeye and Samuel
Together with Fanny Moody, he later formed the Moody-Manners Opera Company


Marsland, James(Photo)
Born in Hyde, Cheshire
Was with the company from 1949 to 1982
Roles played: Solicitor and Annibale
Was Assistant Producer from 1966 to 1982


Martin, Ena
Married Richard Walker (marriage dissolved)
Was with the company from 1929 to 1938
Roles played: Constance, Josephine and Giulia


Martin, Marian
Born in Liverpool
Married to George Cook
Was with the company from 1956 to 1969
Roles played: Kate (Pirates), Lady Angela, Leila, Peep-Bo, Vittoria and Inez


Mason, Ralph(More)(Photo)
Born in Brighton
Married Anne Sessions (marriage dissolved)
Was with the company from l959 to 1963 1965 to 1973 and, as guest artiste, in 1974 to 1975
Roles played: Box, Defendant, Alexis, Ralph Rackstraw, Duke of Dunstable, Tolloller; Cyril, Richard Dauntless, Leonard Meryll, Francesco, Luiz and Marco
He later appeared in musicals and with Welsh National Opera.


Masterson, Valerie (born 1937)(More)(Photo)
Born Valerie Margaret Masterson in Birkenhead on 3rd June
Married to Andrew March (orchestra)
Was with the company from 1964 to 1970 and, as a guest artiste, in 1971, 1974 to 1975 and 1981 to 1982
Roles played: Josephine, Mabel, Lady Ella, Phyllis, Princess Ida, Lady Psyche, Yum-Yum, Kate (Ruddigore), Elsie Maynard, Casilda and Gianetta
She has since had considerable success as a leading soprano in grand opera internationally.
Awarded CBE in 1988.


McIntosh, Nancy (1874 - 1954)(Photo)
Born in Cleveland, Ohio
Was with the company from 1893 to 1894
Created the role of Zara in Utopia.
Was adopted as their daughter by Sir William and Lady Gilbert


Melville, Winnie (1895 - 1937)
Married to Derek Oldham
Was with the company from 1929 to 1930 (London season only)
Roles played: Josephine, Mabel, Yum-Yum, Rose Maybud, Elsie Maynard and Gianetta


Menzies, Ivan (1896 - 1985)
Married to Elsie Griffin
Was with the company from 1921 to 1927 and 1939 to 1940
Roles played: Associate, Sir Joseph Porter, General Stanley, Major Murgatroyd, Reginald Bunthorne, Lord Chancellor, Ko-Ko, Robin Oakapple, 1st Citizen, Jack Point, Antonio and Duke of Plaza-Toro
Known in the company as "Jimmy". He and his wife became leading figures in the Moral Re-Armament Movement


Merri, Judi(More)
Was with the company from 1973 to 1975
Roles played: Constance, Lady Angela, lolanthe, Pitti-Sing, Mad Margaret, Phoebe Meryll, Tessa, Kalyba and Lisa


Metcalfe, Jane(Photo)
Born in Blackheath
Was with the company from 1975 to 1979
Roles played: Lady Angela, Iolanthe, Melissa, Pitti-Sing, Mad Margaret, Phoebe Meryll and Tessa


Milne, Ella (born 1893)(Photos)
Was with the company from 1914 to 1916 and 1919 to 1920
Roles played: Bridesmaid, Isabel, Lady Saphir, Iolanthe, Chloe, Peep-Bo, Pitti-Sing, Giulia and Tessa


Mitchell. Margaret (1927 - 1994)
Born in Dollar, Stirlingshire
Was with the company from 1944 to 1951
Roles played: Edith, Patience, Lady Ella, Fleta, Phyllis, Yum-Yum, Rose Maybud, Kate (Yeomen) and Casilda


Monmouth, Lena
Real name: Eleanor Jane Finili
Married to Frederick Federici
Was with the company from 1879 to 1886
Roles played: Kate (Pirates), Chloe and Sacharissa


Moody, Eileen(Photo)
Was with the company from 1933 to 1935
Roles played: Mabel, Phyllis, Yum-Yum, Rose Maybud and Casilda


Moore, Decima (1871 - 1964)(Photo)
Born in Brighton on 11th December
Was with the company from 1889 to 1900
Created the roles of Casilda in "The Gondoliers"


Morey, Cynthia(Photo)
Born in Southsea
Was with the company from 1951 to 1957 and 1980 to 1982
Roles played: Plaintiff, Mabel, Patience, Celia, Phyllis, Lady Psyche, Sacharissa, Yum-Yum, Rose Maybud, Fiametta and Gianetta
Was the D'Oyly Carte Wardrobe Supervisor from 1980 to 1982
Later with Sadler's Wells Opera
Wrote a book of reminiscences, "Inclined to Dance and Sing" (1998)


Morgan, Fisher (born 1908)(More)(Photo)
Born in Wales
Was with the company from 1951 to 1956
Roles played: Bouncer, Judge, Sergeant of Police, Private Willis, King Hildebrand, Pooh-Bah, Sir Despard Murgatroyd, Wilfred Shadbolt, Lieutenant of the Tower and Don Alhambra


Mornay, Joy
Born in Cricklewood, London
Married to Jon Ellison
Was with the company from 1954 to 1957 and 1959 to 1966
Roles played: Bridesmaid, Kate (Pirates), Sacharissa and Giulia


Moss, Strafford
Was with the company from 1897 to 1913
Roles played: Defendant, Ralph Rackstraw, Frederic, Duke of Dunstable, Tolloller, Cyril, Hilarion, Leonard Meryll, Colonel Fairfax, 1st Yeoman, Francesco, Marco and Luiz


Mynett, Elizabeth
Married to Glyn Adams
Was with the company from 1963 to 1969
Roles played: Fleta, Ada and Zorah
Later with English National Opera

Back to Artist Index


Main Index