Free Web Site - Free Web Space and Site Hosting - Web Hosting - Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider - High Speed Internet
Search the Web



Artistes Index


F
Fancourt, Darrell (1888 - 1953)(Next)(Photos)
Born Darrell [David] Leverson in London on 8th March
Married to Eleanor Evans
Was with the company from 1920 to 1953
Roles played: Bouncer, Usher, Sir Marmaduke, Dick Deadeye; Pirate King, Colonel Calverley, Mountararat, Arac, Mikado, Sir Roderic Murgatroyd and Sergeant Meryll
Awarded OBE in 1953.
Prior to joining the Company he had appeared at Covent Garden and on the concert platform.
Became one of the greatest of the D'Oyly Carte exponents and died in his retirement year.


Federici, Frederick (died 1888)(Photos)
Real name: Frederick Baker
Married to Lena Monmouth
Was with the company from 1879 to 1887
Roles played: Counsel, Sir Marmaduke Pointdextre, Boatswain, Dick Deadeye, Captain Corcoran, Samuel, Pirate King, Colonel Calverley, Strephon, Florian, Mikado and Sir Roderic Murgatroyd
Gave the first performance of the Pirate King in the Paignton production
Died, on stage, during a performance of Gounod's "Faust" in Melbourne, Australia on 12th April 1888


Ferguson, Catherine (1895 - 1972)(Next)(Photos)
Born in London on 8th February
Married to Arthur Lucas
Was with the company from 1918 to 1923
Roles played: Constance, Hebe, Edith, Kate (Pirates), Lady Angela, Lady Saphir, Leila, Iolanthe, Melissa, Peep-Bo, Pitti-Sing, Mad Margaret, Phoebe Meryll, Vittoria and Tessa


Field, Pamela
Born in Aberdare, South Wales
Married to David Porter
Was with the company from 1972 to 1975 and 1981 to 1982
Roles Roles played: Aline, Josephine, Lady Ella, Patience, Celia, Phyllis, Elsie Maynard, Fiametta, Gianetta, Princess Zara and Princess of Monte Carlo


Fishe, Robert Scott (1871 - 1898)(Photos)
Was with the company from 1892 to 1898
Created the roles of Mr Goldbury and the Prince of Monte Carlo
Other roles played: Florian and the Mikado


Flynn, Radley (1902 - 1978)(Next)(Photos)
Born in Rochdale on 14 June
Died, whilst fishing in River Eden, Cumbria, on 9th March
Married to Ella Halman
Was with the company from 1928 to 1951
Roles played: Foreman of the Jury, Usher, Bob Becket, Dick Deadeye, Pirate King, Private Willis, Scynthius, Go-To, Mikado, Old Adam, Sir Roderic Murgatroyd, Sergeant Meryll and Giorgio


Forest, Mary
Married to Herbert Gary
Was with the company from 1922 to 1925 and 1940 to 1946
Roles played: Box, Defendant, Duke of Dunstable, Earl Tolloller, Nanki-Poo, Richard Dauntless, Leonard Meryll, Colonel Fairfax, Francesco, Marco and Luiz


Fortescue, May (1862 - 1950)
Was with the company from 1881 to 1883
Created the roles of Lady Ella and Ceilia


Fraser, Agnes (1878 - 1968(Photos)
Born in Springfield, Fife
Married to Walter Passmore
Was with the company from 1898 to 1903
Roles played: Isabel, Mabel, Lady Ella and Celia


Fryatt, John(Photos)
Born in York
Was with the company from 1952 to 1959
Roles played: Defendant, Ralph Rackstraw, Frederic, Duke of Dunstable, Major Murgatroyd, Tolloller, Hilarion, Nanki-Poo, 1st Citizen, 1st Yeoman, Leonard Meryll, Francesco and Luiz
Later became internationally known in the world of grand opera

Back to Artist Index


Main Index